2021 FINALISTS


Thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate and submit an entry questionnaire this year. The finalists for 2021 are...


Investment Analyst of the Year

  • Sophie Aldrich, Oaktree Capital Management
  • Tineke Frikkee, Waverton Investment Management
  • Senan Kiran, Muzinich & Co.
  • Natalie Peers, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Amarachi Seery, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Anjli Shah, abrdn
  • Sarah Thomas, BlackRock
  • Amy Walker, Peel Hunt

Fund Selector of the Year

  • Kalinka Dyankova, Lyxor UK
  • Rose Evans, BlackRock
  • Meera Hearnden, Parmenion
  • Paris Jordan, Waverton Investment Management
  • Lucy Kupczak, Nexus IM
  • Shannon Lancaster, Ravenscroft
  • Sarah Miller, Redington
  • Sophie Outhwaite, Stanhope Capital

Fund Manager of the Year (large firms)

  • Julia Angeles, Baillie Gifford
  • Christine Baalham, Ninety One
  • Noelle Cazalis, Rathbones
  • Jian Shi Cortesi, GAM Investment Management
  • Emily Fletcher, BlackRock
  • RaeHyun Koh, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Dharma Laloobhai, BlackRock
  • Kate Morrissey, HSBC Asset Management
  • Alison Porter, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Anjli Shah, abrdn
  • Stephanie Wu, HSBC Asset Management

Fund Manager of the Year (Small to medium firms)

  • Christina Bastin, Muzinich & Co.
  • Laurence Bensafi, RBC Global Asset Management
  • Sharon Bentley-Hamlyn, Aubrey Capital Management
  • Charlotte Cuthbertson, Premier Miton Investors
  • Tatjana Greil Castro, Muzinich & Co.
  • Polina Kurdyavko, BlueBay Asset Management
  • Grace Le, Artemis
  • Rachel Reutter, J O Hambro Capital Management
  • Hoy Wan, Premier Miton Investors

Wealth Manager of the Year

  • Gretchen Betts, Magenta Financial Planning
  • Anna Blomqvist, HSBC Private Bank
  • Sandra Dailidyte, Brown Shipley
  • Rachel Efetha, Anstee & Co
  • Rebecca Fournier D'Albe, Hawksmoor Investment Management
  • Janet Mui, Brewin Dolphin
  • Joanna Pennington-Jones, Rathbone Investment Management
  • Ines Uwiteto, 7IM

Investment Woman of the Year (large firms)

  • Justine Anderson, BlackRock
  • Issie Armstrong, Aviva Investors
  • Georgina Brittain, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Stephanie Butcher, Invesco
  • Amrita Chauhan Sanyal, HSBC Asset Management
  • Julie Dickson, Capital Group
  • Stephanie Kelly, abrdn
  • Aileen Mathieson, abrdn
  • Kate Morrissey, HSBC Asset Management
  • Joanna Munro, HSBC Asset Management
  • Simona Paravani-Mellinghoff, BlackRock

Investment Woman of the Year (Small to medium firms)

  • Helena Bakunowicz, The Investment Boutique
  • Christina Bastin, Muzinich & Co.
  • Susie Bewell, Raymond James
  • Carla Brown, Oakmere Wealth Management
  • Anne Foster, Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners
  • Verona Kenny, 7IM
  • Uma Rajah, CapitalRise
  • Vicky Ryan, Embark Investments
  • Julia Warrander, Affinity Private Wealth

Mentor of the Year

  • Richard Clode, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Gillian Hepburn, Schroders
  • Nasreen Kasenally, UBS Asset Management
  • Laura-Jane Purnell, BlackRock
  • Suman Sidhu, LCP
  • Rona Train, Hymans Robertson
  • Louise Walewska, HSBC Asset Management
  • Kate Webber, Northern Trust
  • Laura Wheeler, Capital Group
  • Stuart White, HSBC Asset Management

Role Model of the Year

  • Amrita Chauhan Sanyal, HSBC Asset Management
  • Dorine Johnson, Franklin Templeton Investments
  • Nasreen Kasenally, UBS Asset Management
  • Dharma Laloobhai, BlackRock
  • Joanna Munro, HSBC Asset Management
  • Simona Paravani-Mellinghoff, BlackRock
  • Alison Porter, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Sarah Soar, Hawksmoor Investment Management

Rising Star of the Year (large firms)

Category sponsored by:



  • Lily Baik, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Lidia-Emanuela Banici, Man Group
  • Amanda Cowles, Man Group
  • Zoe Deady
  • Laura Deane, Neuberger Berman
  • Lauran Duprey, Capital Group
  • Katie Frame
  • Celia Fraser, Capital Group
  • Kim Hutchinson, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Sophie Lawrence, Rathbone Greenbank Investments
  • Josephine Llewellen Palmer, Ninety One
  • Hayley Myers, Tilney Smith & Williamson
  • Dupe Olawande, HSBC Asset Management
  • Lori Qin, BlackRock
  • Pari Shah, HSBC Asset Management

Rising Star of the Year (small to medium firms)

  • Roshni Bolton, J O Hambro Capital Management
  • Mia Borland, Whitechurch Securities
  • Katie Cousins, Shore Capital
  • Emma Douglas, LCP
  • Sophie Drazen, Brown Shipley
  • Lisa Engelen, Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners
  • Isobel Gingell, Brooks Macdonald
  • Sarah Goose, James Hambro & Partners
  • Evie Paterson, Impax Asset Management
  • Lizzie Potter, LCP
  • Poppy Seager, Whitechurch Securities
  • Laasya Shekaran, LCP

Change Excellence Award

  • Charlie Beeson, Man Group
  • Kate Capocci, Smith & Williamson
  • Emma Cooper, BlackRock
  • Candace Dannenbaum, BlackRock
  • Malin Hedman, Bain Capital Credit
  • Abika Martin, LGT Vestra
  • Louisa Minter-Kemp, Schroders
  • Kate Palmer, Rathbones
  • Laasya Shekaran, LCP
  • Alison Swonnell, Fidelity International
  • Ozge Usta, HSBC Asset Management

Team Leader of the Year (Large firms)

  • Tracy Bain, Royal London Asset Management
  • Gita Bal, Fidelity International
  • Louise Barnard, Capital Group
  • Tania Cruickshank, Man Group
  • Sarah de Lagarde, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Amy D'Eugenio, Federated Hermes
  • Vivienne Halo, Capital Group
  • Lynne Lamont, Brewin Dolphin
  • Jennifer Marques, Oaktree Capital Management
  • Chiara Pannozzo-McBryde, Baillie Gifford

Team Leader of the Year (Small to medium firms) 

  • Jess de Alwis, Hawksmoor Investment Management
  • Senan Kiran, Muzinich & Co.
  • Lia Licietis, LCP
  • Jane Mackett, James Hambro & Partners
  • Charlotte Taylor-St Ruth, Francis Clark Financial Planning
  • Claire van den Houten, PortfolioMetrix
  • Priti Verma, Brooks Macdonald

Most Inspiring Returner

  • Gea Blumberg, WisdomTree Europe
  • Fiona Chan, HSBC
  • Jacqueline Chao Healy, European Leveraged Finance Association (ELFA)
  • Colette Corveste, Franklin Templeton Investments
  • Karolina Hunt, UBS Asset Management
  • Rongrong Huo, Ninety One
  • Rosy Lowe, Isio
  • Louise Walewska, HBSC Asset Management
  • Laura Wheeler, Capital Group

Unsung Hero of the Year

  • Lucy Bowyer, Invesco
  • Rosie Curtis, Invesco
  • Ngozi Fasan, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Elena Koycheva, BlueBay Asset Management
  • Claire MacLennan, Baillie Gifford
  • Sarah Roberts, Chelsea Financial Services
  • Vicky Ryan, Embark Investments
  • Simone White, BlackRock

Fund Saleswoman of the Year

  • Smera Ashraf, HSBC Asset Management
  • Candida de Silva, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Marie Lawrence, Charles Stanley
  • Naomi Morris, Rathbones
  • Sophia Papi, TwentyFour Asset Management
  • Sophia Sednaoui, Carmignac
  • Charley Smith, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Catherine Streeter, BlackRock

Distribution Woman of the Year

  • Smera Ashraf, HSBC Asset Management
  • Sonia Bainbridge, Invesco
  • Tara Denley, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Monica Fan, UBS Asset Management
  • Rosie Rankin, Baillie Gifford
  • Catriona Reed, 7IM
  • Catherine Streeter, BlackRock
  • Guinevere Taylor, RBC Global Asset Management

Marketing Influencer of the Year

  • Claire Barker, Brooks Macdonald
  • Minty Brown, Fiera Real Estate UK
  • Georgina (Twink) Field, White Marble Marketing
  • Laura Janes, Uniquity
  • Alex Leay, HSBC Asset Management
  • Holly Nardi, Redington
  • Linda Russheim, HT Financial Marketing
  • Staci West, FundCalibre

International Investment Woman of the Year 

  • Jane Ambachtsheer, BNP Paribas Asset Management
  • Fiona Frick, Unigestion
  • Robyn Grew, Man Group
  • Laurence Raby, HSBC Asset Management
  • Jian Shi Cortesi, GAM Investment Management
  • Shreemati Varadarajan, AAM Advisory
  • Marilyn Watson, BlackRock

Investment Industry Leader of the Year

  • Alexandra Altinger, J O Hambro Capital Management
  • Stephanie Butcher, Invesco
  • Georgina Fogo, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Alexandra Haggard, Capital Group
  • Verona Kenny, 7IM
  • Barbara-Ann King, Investec Wealth & Investment
  • Jennifer Mathias, Rathbone Investment Management
  • Sarah Soar, Hawksmoor Investment Management
  • Subitha Subramaniam, Sarasin & Partners
  • Carol Ward, Man GLG

Sustainable and ESG Investment Woman of the Year

Category sponsored by:



  • Marte Borhaug, Aviva Investors
  • Anne Foster, Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners 
  • Jill Jackson, The Big Exchange 
  • Claire Jones, LCP
  • Natasha Landell-Mills, Sarasin & Partners
  • Erin Leonard, HSBC Asset Management
  • Meaghan Muldoon, BlackRock
  • Sonali Siriwardena, Morgan Stanley Investment Manegement
  • Helen Wildsmith, CCLA Investment Management
  • Maxine Wille, Regnan
  • Amanda Young, abrdn

Contribution to Diversity and Inclusion

  • abrdn
  • Affinity Private Wealth 
  • Border to Coast Pension Partnership
  • Brooks Macdonald
  • Fidelity International
  • GIB Asset Management
  • LCP
  • Northern Trust
  • RBC Global Asset Management
  • Redington

Contribution to Gender Diversity & Inclusion

  • Border to Coast Pension Partnership
  • Fidelity International
  • HSBC Asset Management
  • Janus Henderson Investors
  • LCP
  • Man Group
  • Ninety One

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry

To be announced on the night.


*Company names correct at time of entry.