2022 WINNERS

    Distribution Woman of the Year 
Winner: Wendy Appleton, Pictet Asset Management 

Diversity and Inclusion Champion of the Year
Joint winners:
Laura Wheeler, Capital Group
 Anne-Marie McConnon, BNY Mellon Investment Management

Fund Manager of the Year (large firms)
Winner: Christine Baalham, Ninety One

Fund Manager of the Year (small to medium firms)
Winner: Chantana Ward, Comgest
Highly commended: Maria Lozovik, Marsham Investment Management

Fund Saleswoman of the Year
Winner: Katherine Dockreay, Schroders
Highly Commended: Jane Russell, Comgest

Fund Selector of the Year
Winner: Diane Earnshaw, Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research
Highly Commended: Alena Kosava, AJ Bell

International Investment Woman of the Year
Winner: Robyn Grew, Man Group

Investment Analyst of the Year
Winner: Arita Sehgal, Ninety One

Investment Industry Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion
Winner: Border to Coast Pensions Partnership

Investment Industry Contribution to Gender Diversity & Inclusion
Winner: Fidelity International
Highly Commended: Fisher Investments UK
Highly Commended: Man Group

Investment Industry Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year
Winner: Noreen Biddle Shah, Numis, Lydia Cambata, BlueBay, Brandon Bhatti, Hume Brophy, Lawrence Heming, Morgan Stanley, FTI Consulting, Citigate, Opinium, Coleman Parkes: reboot.
Highly Commended: Jayne Styles, Diversity Project: Inclusive culture guide for CEOs
Highly Commended:  Diversity Project's #TalkaboutBlack workstream: The Skills Workshop

Investment Industry Leader of the Year
Winner: Wei Li, BlackRock
Highly Commended: Carol Ward, Man Group

Investment Woman of the Year (large firms)
Winner: Simona Paravani-Mellinghoff, BlackRock
Highly Commended: Neo Mooki, abrdn

Investment Woman of the Year (small to medium firms)
Winner: Holly Mackay, Boring Money

Marketing Influencer of the Year
Winner: Erica Whyte, Charles Stanley

Mentor of the Year
Winner: Jennifer Davidson, LCP

Most Inspiring Returner
Winner: Charlotte Woodward, EdenTree Investment Management
Highly Commended: Selina Tyler, Lombard Odier Investment Managers

Rising Star of the Year (large firms)
Winner: Jess Foulds, Aviva Investors


Rising Star of the Year (small to medium firms)
Winner: Eleanor Davidson, Aspect Capital

Role Model of the Year
Winner: Simona Paravani-Mellinghoff, BlackRock

Sustainable and ESG Investment Woman of the Year (large firms)
Winner: Christine Chow, HSBC Asset Management
Highly Commended: Stephanie Maier, GAM Investments
Highly Commended: Katherine Davidson

Sustainable & ESG Woman of the year (small to medium firms)
Winner: Amy Clarke, Tribe Impact Capital
Highly Commended: Lucie Mills, NorthEdge

Team Leader of the Year
Winner: Shifra Ansonoff, Preqin

Unsung Hero
Winner: Ailsa Buchanan, Baillie Gifford
Highly Commended: Amy Edwards, Man Group

Wealth Manager of the Year
Winner: Sophia Lerche-Thomsen, Frizzell Wealth Management
Highly Commended: Adele Cable, St James's Place
Highly Commended: Hannah Edwards, Eva Capital Management

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry
Winner: Brenda Trenowden, CBE

If you have not received your winners logo, please contact Isabella Gahagan.