Congratulations to the Women in Investment Award finalists for 2020!

If you're a finalist and would like to promote your success please take a look at our finalist packages here.



Change Excellence Award

  • Kirsten Achtelstetter, Man Group
  • Dominique Aman, Macquarie Group
  • Ilaria Calabresi, J.P. Morgan Private Bank
  • Ashleigh Cowie, Jupiter Asset Management
  • Kathryn Pirrie, Schroders Investment Management
  • Vian Sharif, FNZ Group
  • Sonali Siriwardena, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Karis Stander, Investment20/20
  • Catherine Winner, Goldman Sachs Asset Management

Wealth Manager of the Year

  • Anna Blomqvist, HSBC Private Bank
  • Carla Brown, Oakmere Wealth Management
  • Justine Colley, Sanlam Wealth
  • Sandra Dailidyte, Brown Shipley
  • Nathalie Krekis, Cazenove Capital
  • Victoria Macdonald, Manorbridge Investment Management
  • Veronique Morel, Raymond James
  • Jenny Tozer, LGT Vestra 

International Investment Woman of the Year

  • Khadeeja Bassier, Ninety One
  • Sonal Desai, Franklin Templeton
  • Robyn Grew, Man Group
  • Doris Grillo, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Suni Harford, UBS Asset Management
  • Kathryn Koch, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Linda Lin, Baillie Gifford Shanghai
  • Susan Long Mcandrews, Pantheon
  • Amanda Pullinger, 100 Women in Finance
  • Shreemati Varadarajan, AAM Advisory (part of Quilter plc)

Fund Saleswoman of the Year

  • Sophie Andrews, Legg Mason Global Asset Management
  • Katie Barrie, BlackRock
  • Laura Bell, HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Sandrine Hadrys, UTI International
  • Lucy Langley, BlackRock
  • Sophia Papi, TwentyFour Asset Management
  • Rachel Perini, UBS Asset Management
  • Kristina Teahan, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Liz Wright, Amundi

Fund Selector of the Year

  • Elizabeth Bebb, LGPS Central
  • Amie Chesworth, Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Esther Gilbert, Investec Wealth & Investment
  • Paris Jordan
  • Meena Lakshmanan, LGT Vestra
  • Shannon Lancaster, Ravenscroft Group
  • Emma Saunders, Rathbones
  • Katie Trowsdale, Aberdeen Standard Investments

Most Inspiring Returner

  • Katy Brecht, Brooks Macdonald
  • Sophie Carter, Lane, Clark & Peacock
  • Pravasha Chetty, BlackRock
  • Norma Fraser, Frenkel Topping
  • Latifa Gaillard, Goldman Sachs International
  • Harriet Griffin, Kingswood Group
  • Abigail Herron, Aviva Investors
  • Victoria Kelly, Fidelity International
  • Carolyn Morgan, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Fiona O'Neill, Fidelity International
  • Claudia Ripley, Jupiter Asset Management
  • Hania Schmidt, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Louise Walewska, HSBC Global Asset Management

Rising Star of the Year Award (large firms)

  • Dominique Aman, Macquarie Group
  • Camilla Ayling, LGIM
  • Lily Baik, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Sejuty Chowdhury, M&G
  • Zoe Deady, Tilney
  • Sarra Hamizi, Rathbones
  • Hayley Myers, Tilney
  • Feyi Osinuga, Janus Henderson Investors
  • Emma Renals, Rathbones
  • Francesca Ritchie, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Elizabeth Stuart, Morningstar

Rising Star of the Year (Small-medium firms)

  • Emma Baumback, Future Life Wealth Management
  • Chloe Canham, Brooks Macdonald
  • Rachael Dunbar-Nasmith, Brooks Macdonald
  • Isobel Fraser, Waverton Investment Management
  • Tara Gillespie, Redington
  • Lottie Kent, True Financial Design
  • Klyzza Lidman, Aubrey Capital Management
  • Anna McMullan, Redington
  • Ria Shah, Pantheon
  • Suman Sidhu, Lane, Clark & Peacock

Unsung Hero

  • Caroline Abbondanza, Brooks Macdonald
  • Maria Calle-Barrado, Redington
  • Gemma Cowie, Neuberger Berman
  • Nancy Delamere, Brooks Macdonald
  • Marina Ebrubah, Man Group
  • Alex Faye, Architas
  • Carol Hensby, HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Elena Koychev, BlueBay Asset Management
  • Nicola Maddox, Federated Hermes
  • Emma Payne, Franklin Templeton
  • Tinashe Tande, BlackRock Investment

Investment Woman of the Year (large firms)

  • Michelle Danso, Man Group
  • Kathleen Hughes, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Helen Jewell, BlackRock
  • Abbie Llewellyn-Waters, Jupiter Asset Management
  • Julie Moret, Franklin Templeton
  • Joanna Munro, HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Ijeoma Okoli, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Sheila Patel, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Nandini Ramakrishnan, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Jian Shi Cortesi, GAM Investment Management
  • Harriet Steel, International Business of Federated Hermes Investment

Investment Woman of the Year (Small to medium firms)

  • Rachel Elwell, Border to Coast Pensions Partnership
  • Claire Goodfellow, Heaton Financial IFA
  • Paris Jordan
  • Jennifer Ockwell, Triple Point Investment Management
  • Sophia Papi, TwentyFour Asset Management
  • Sarah Soar, Hawksmoor Investment Management
  • Diandra Soobiah, Nest
  • Lindsay Spencer
  • Karis Stander, Investment20/20
  • Helen Steers, Pantheon

Fund Manager of the Year (Small to medium firms)

  • Christina Bastin, Muzinich & Co.
  • Sharon Bentley-Hamlyn, Aubrey Capital Management
  • Chantal Brennan, Davy Global Fund Management
  • Rosanna Burcheri, Artemis Investment Management
  • Kirsteen Morrison, Impax Asset Management
  • Anya Navidski, Voulez Capital
  • Hoy Wan, Premier Miton Investors

Fund Manager of the Year (Large Firms)

  • Christine Baalham, Ninety One
  • Georgina Brittain, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Mercedes Fernandez Elias, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Katy Forbes, Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Abby Glennie, Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Sarah Harrison, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Amy Kam, GAM Investment Management
  • Olivia Maguire, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Kate Morrissey, HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Jian Shi Cortesi, GAM Investment Management
  • Gillian Tiltman, Neuberger Berman

Mentor of the Year (open to women and men who mentor women)

  • Jenny Barber, Investment20/20
  • Katie Berridge, Lane, Clark & Peacock
  • Lara Carty, Man Group
  • Vania Clayton, LGPS Central
  • Mark Dunn, Franklin Templeton
  • Ula McDonnell, Neuberger Berman
  • Joanna Munro, HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Sheila Patel, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Punam Sharma, Fidelity International
  • Jillian Thomas, Future Life Wealth Management
  • Rona Train, Hymans Robertson

Marketing Influencer of the Year

  • Erika Arevuo
  • Ana Fialho, Jupiter Asset Management
  • Georgina Field, White Marble Marketing
  • Jayne Fieldhouse, BlueBay Asset Management
  • Kate Holliday, Standard Life Aberdeen
  • Amanda McCrystal, Pantheon
  • Siobhan Mitten, LGT Vestra
  • Anisha Patel, Capital Group
  • Linda Russheim, HT Financial Marketing
  • Courtney Waterman, Ninety One

Distribution Woman of the Year

  • Mireille Abujawdeh, BlackRock
  • Lizzy Buss, MUFG
  • Monica Fan, UBS Asset Management
  • Abhi Jain, BlueBay Asset Management
  • Chloe Jones, Frenkel Topping
  • Hilary Lopez, BNY Mellon Investment Management
  • Francesca Mandelli, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Katie Nutting
  • Lauren Radford, MJ Hudson
  • Lydia Reeves, AXA Investment Managers
  • Guinevere Taylor, RBC Global Asset Management Investment

Analyst of the Year

  • Georgina Aspden, Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Camilla Ayling, LGIM
  • Hortense Bioy, Morningstar
  • Eva Cairns, Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Anna Farmbrough, Ninety One
  • Kate Kalashnikova, Citi
  • Barbora Matouskova, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Anjli Shah, Aberdeen Standard Investments
  • Sophie Steel, BlackRock
  • Hannah Street, St. James's Place Wealth Management
  • Leslie Uzan, St. James's Place Wealth Management

Role Model of the Year

  • Tanya Castell, Border to Coast Pensions Partnership
  • Christine Chow, EOS at Federated Hermes Inc.
  • Caroline Connellan, Brooks Macdonald
  • Robyn Grew, Man Group
  • Dorine Johnson, Franklin Templeton
  • Nasreen Kasenally, UBS Asset Management
  • Olivia Maguire, J.P.Morgan Asset Management
  • Vicky Pearce, B-Compliant
  • Lucia Pino-Garcia, Ninety One
  • Claire Skinner, Mercer
  • Ana Maria Tuliak, Ludgate Search

Team Leader of the Year

  • Claire Aley, Legal & General Investment Management
  • Gita Bal, Fidelity International
  • Christine Chow, EOS at Federated Hermes Inc.
  • Emma Glover, Legal & General Investment Management
  • Jessica Hammond, GAM Investments
  • Faye Mullen, Isio
  • Gail Philippart, Mercer
  • Jayne Rogers, Morgan Stanley Investment Management
  • Caroline Shaw, Courtiers Asset Management
  • Samrawit Soquar, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • Ozge Usta, HSBC Global Asset Management

Contribution to Diversity

  • Border to Coast
  • Capital Group
  • City Hive
  • Diversity Project
  • Fidelity International
  • HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Legg Mason Global Asset Management
  • Ludgate Search
  • Morgan Stanley Investment Management (MSIM)
  • Pantheon

Contribution to Gender Diversity

  • AXA Investment Managers
  • Fidelity International
  • Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Leverton Search
  • Man Group
  • Morgan Stanley Investment Management (MSIM)
  • Pantheon
  • RBC Global Asset Management
  • Redington
  • UBS Asset Management


Company names for individuals correct at time of entry.