2019 Results

´╗┐Congratulations to the finalists and winners from last year's awards.




Asia Pacific

Winner: Schroder Asian Total Return

Finalists:
Aberdeen New Dawn
Edinburgh Dragon
Pacific Horizon
Schroder AsiaPacific


Best Specialist

Winner: Allianz Technology Trust

Finalists:
BH Macro
GCP Infrastructure Investments Limited
Polar Capital Technology Trust
Premier Global Infrastructure Trust


Debt

Winner: TwentyFour Income

Finalists:
Blackstone/GSO Loan Financing
GCP Asset Backed Income
Invesco Enhanced Income
TwentyFour Select Monthly Income
Volta Finance


VCTs

Winner: Amati AIM VCT

Finalists:
Albion Enterprise VCT
Amati AIM VCT
Artemis VCT
Foresight VCT
Hargreave Hale AIM VCT
Mobeus Income & Growth Northern Venture Trust Octopus AIM VCT
Pembroke VCT
Unicorn AIM VCT


Private Equity & Growth Capital

Winner: HgCapital Trust

Finalists:
Capital 3i Private Equity
Dunedin Enterprise
HarbourVest Global Private Equity
ICG Enterprise
NB Private Equity Partners
Oakley Capital Investments
Standard Life Private Equity


Biotechnology & Healthcare

Winner: Worldwide Healthcare Trust
Highly Commended: International Bio

Finalists:
Polar Capital
Global Healthcare
Syncona


Commodities & Natural Resources

Winner: Baker Steel Resources

Finalists:
BlackRock Energy and Resources Income
BlackRock World Mining
CQS Natural Resources G&I


Property

Winner: TR Property Trust

Finalists:
GCP Student Living
Real Estate Credit Investments
Standard Life Investments Property Income
Target Healthcare REIT
Tritax Big Box REIT
Urban Logistics REIT


Environmental & Renewables

Winner: Impax Environmental Markets

Finalists:
Greencoat UK Wind
InfraRed Capital Partners
NextEnergy Solar
Renewables Infrastructure Group


Emerging Markets

Winner: JP Morgan Emerging Markets

Finalists:
Aberdeen Latin American Income
Baring Emerging Europe
BlackRock Latin American
JPMorgan Global Emerging Markets Income
Templeton Emerging Markets


F lexible Investment

Winner: BMO Managed Portfolio Growth

Finalists:
BMO Managed Portfolio Income
Caledonia Investments
Hansa Trust
Miton Global Opportunities
Seneca Global Income & Growth


Europe

Winner: Fidelity European Values

Finalists:
BlackRock Greater Europe
Henderson EuroTrust
Jupiter European Opportunities


Overseas

Winner: The Monks Investment Trust

Finalists:
Bankers Investment Trust
Brunner Investment Trust
Martin Currie Global Portfolio
Mid Wynd International
Scottish Mortgage Trust


Overseas Income

Winner: Scottish American Investment Trust

Finalists:
Aberdeen Asian Income
JPMorgan Asian
JPMorgan Global Growth & Income
Schroder Oriental Income
Securities Trust of Scotland


Overseas Smaller Companies

Winner: Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust
Highly Commended: Montanaro European Smaller

Finalists:
Herald Investment Trust
JPMorgan
US Smaller Companies
North Atlantic Smaller Companies


  Single Country

Winner: Baillie Gifford Japan Trust

Finalists:
CC Japan Income & Growth
JPMorgan American
JPMorgan Chinese
JPMorgan Russian Securities
North American Income
VinaCapital Vietnam Opportunity


UK All Companies

Winner: Mercantile Trust

Finalists:
Baillie Gifford UK Growth
Fidelity Special Values
Henderson Opportunities
JPMorgan Mid Cap
Schroder UK Mid Cap


UK Income

Winner: Finsbury Growth & Income Trust

Finalists:
BMO Capital & Income
JPMorgan Claverhouse
Law Debenture Corporation
Schroder Income Growth
Shires Income


UK Smaller Companies

Winner: Blackrock Throgmorton Trust

Finalists:
Aberdeen Smaller Companies Income
Crystal Amber
Henderson Smaller Companies
Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Companies
JPMorgan Smaller Companies
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap
Standard Life
UK Smaller Companies


Best New Issue

Winner: Smithson

Finalists:
AVI Japan Opportunity
Baillie Gifford US Growth
Merian Chrysalis
Residential Secure Income
Supermarket Income REIT
Warehouse REIT


Group of the Year

Winner: JP Morgan Asset Management

Finalists:
Aberdeen Standard Investments
Baillie Gifford
BlackRock
Janus Henderson Investors
Schroders